Saturday, November 18, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the SPORTELUXE website, www.sporteluxe.com.

Sporteluxe is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sporteluxe is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sporteluxe customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Competitions and Special Offers

Sporteluxe collects personal information from you when you participate in competitions and special offers. If this information is also being collected by a third party other than Sporteluxe, we will notify you at the same time. If you do not want any of your personal information shared, you should not participate in the competitions or special offers we conduct.

Competitions and Special Offers (Sweepstakes USA)

SPORTELUXE Sweepstakes

No Purchase necessary to enter.

A PURCHASE OR PAYMENT WILL NOT IMPROVE YOUR CHANCES OF WINNING.

Eligibility. This [OFFICIAL TITLE] Sweepstakes (“Sweepstakes”) is open to all natural persons who are legal residents of the 50 United States and District of Columbia, who are at least 18 years old at time of entry.

The Sweepstakes is subject to all applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations and is void where prohibited by law

Sponsorship. The Sweepstakes sponsor is Alo Yoga (“Sponsor”), located at Beverly Hills , CA. Sponsor and its respective affiliates, subsidiaries, successors, assigns, agents, representatives, officers, directors, shareholders, and employees, and any entity involved in the development, production, implementation, administration, judging or fulfillment of the Sweepstakes, including without limitation, the immediate family members of such individuals, are not eligible to participate. Sponsor will conduct the Sweepstakes substantially as described in these Official Rules.

Entry Period. This Sweepstakes begins on 13th of November and ends on 22nd of November 2018 at 11:59 PST.

Overview: Sweepstakes are a popular way for brands to engage with consumers, but they present regulatory, intellectual property, privacy, and other liability issues. These sample sweepstakes rules set out the material terms and conditions of an example promotional giveaway in which participants have an opportunity to win gifts or prizes based on random chance.

How to Enter. Sponsor’s website at http://www.sporteluxe.com and submit the Sweepstakes entry form. You will be asked to provide basic contact information, including your name, street address phone number, and email address. (NOTE: You must complete all required fields of the entry form with information that is valid on the date of the drawing to be eligible).

Limitations on Entries. LIMIT ONE ENTRY PER PERSON PER EMAIL ADDRESS PER 24 No third party entry or entry through any sweepstakes service is permitted. Any person who attempts or otherwise encourages the entry of multiple or false contact information under multiple identities or uses any device or artifice to enter or encourage multiple or false entries, as determined by Sponsor, will be disqualified. Use of robotic entry devices is strictly prohibited.

Three (3) Prizes will be awarded, which consists of: Alo Yoga Shopping voucher valued at US $300.00

Drawing. Winners will be selected in a random drawing from among all eligible entries taking place on or about 23rd of November 2017, at Sponsor’s principal place of business. The drawing will be conducted by Sponsor, whose decisions and interpretations on all matters relating to the Sweepstakes and these Official Rules are final and binding in all respects. Sponsor reserves the right to disqualify any entrant or winner and may refuse to award a prize to a person who is not eligible or has violated a rule, gained unfair

Odds. The odds of winning will depend on the number of eligible entries received, according to the eligibility requirements in the Sweepstakes.

WARNING: ANY ATTEMPT BY ANY PERSON, WHETHER OR NOT AN ENTRANT, TO DELIBERATELY DAMAGE, DESTROY, TAMPER WITH OR VANDALIZE ANY SPONSOR- OWNED WEBSITE OR MOBILE APPLICATION OR RELATED SOCIAL NETWORKING SITE, THE ENTRY PROCESS, OR OTHERWISE INTERFERE WITH OR UNDERMINE THE LEGITIMATE OPERATION OF THE SWEEPSTAKES, MAY BE A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL LAWS AND SPONSOR RESERVES THE RIGHT TO SEEK DAMAGES AND DILIGENTLY PURSUE ALL REMEDIES AGAINST ANY SUCH PERSON TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

General Terms. By entering this Sweepstakes, you promise to abide by the Official Rules and decisions of Sponsor, which will be final and binding in all respects. Sponsor reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to refuse, disqualify or withdraw any entry at any time. Sponsor will not be responsible for any injury, damage or loss of any kind arising out of your participation in the Sweepstakes.

Winner’s Name. The name of winners is available only within days after the close of the Sweepstakes. Prize will be sent to winner by U.S. mail within fourteen (14) days after winner has been notified and accepted the prize.

YOU AGREE TO RELEASE, DISCHARGE, AND HOLD HARMLESS

SPONSOR, ITS AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS AND ASSIGNS FROM AND AGAINST ANY OR ALL CLAIMS, LOSSES, INJURIES, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE SWEEPSTAKES. Except where prohibited by law, by accepting prize, winner grants Sponsor a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use winner’s name, photograph, voice, and/or likeness without further authorization, compensation, or remuneration of any kind for advertising, promotion and other publicity name of the winners
and submit the Sweepstakes entry form. You will be asked to provide basic contact information, including your name, street address phone number, and email address. (NOTE: You must complete all required fields of the entry form with information that is valid on the date of the drawing to be eligible). If entering the Sweepstakes via Facebook, you must be the owner of the email account associated with the Facebook account from which your entry is made. This Sweepstakes is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook. You understand you are providing your information to Sponsor and/or Administrator and not to Facebook. All entries become the property of Sponsor and none will be acknowledged or returned.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sporteluxe takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Third Parties

Some of the services and advertisements on Sporteluxe.com and within our mobile apps, are delivered or served by third-party companies, which may collect information about your use of the Sporteluxe site.

These companies may place or recognise cookies, Web beacons or other technology to track certain non-personal information about our website users. For example, in the course of serving certain advertisements, an advertiser may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser in order to collect certain information about your use of the Sporteluxe site. In many cases, this information could be used to show you ads on other websites based on your interests.

We do not have access to, nor control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used.

We use google Doubleclick to serve advertising on our websites and in our apps. Google serves advertisements onto the Sporteluxe site, which use the Google Doubleclick cookie, and in some cases, a unique device identifier, to show you ads based on your visit to Sporteluxe.com and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the Google Doubleclick cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

You have choices about the collection of information by third parties on the Sporteluxe website:

1) If you would like more about your option not to accept advertiser cookies, please click here.

2) If you would like to opt-out of having interest-based ad targeting, click here.

Your access to our Sporteluxe websites should not be affected if you do not accept cookies served by third parties.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sporteluxe reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sporteluxe reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Sporteluxe welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: hello@sporteluxe.com

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Sporteluxe,
4/119 McEvoy Street,
Waterloo, NSW 2017,
AUSTRALIA